美國的知名景點

波士頓
學習英語
波士頓

26 所學校, 356 個課程 執行

聖地亞哥
學習英語
聖地亞哥

23 所學校, 350 個課程 執行

聖地亞哥
洛杉磯
舊金山
聖巴巴拉

聖巴巴拉

6 所學校, 50 個課程

查看加利福尼亞州所有的地區 »
邁阿密
奧蘭多
博卡拉頓

博卡拉頓

4 所學校, 22 個課程

勞德代爾堡

勞德代爾堡

3 所學校, 98 個課程

查看佛羅里達所有的地區 »
波士頓
North Andover

North Andover

1 所學校, 9 個課程

Rochdale

Rochdale

2 所學校

紐約市
布魯克林區

布魯克林區

1 所學校, 2 個課程

Brockport
Bronxville
查看紐約州所有的地區 »
檀香山
查看美國所有的地區 »

英語課程類型

您需要有關英語的哪類課程?

一般

通用英語課程

通用英語課程是為成年人誰想要提高他們的發言,在英語聽,說,讀,寫能力。 大多課程需要簽證,學員年齡為16或16歲以上。2至48星期的課程。大多密集型課程每星期平均上30節課。

少年

英語暑期初級課程

暑期初級英語課程是為年齡4至12歲的兒童和13至18歲的青少年學習英語的暑期進修班。4至8星期的課程。

測試準備

英語考試預備課程

英語考試準備課程是為學生誰想要準備,以改善就業前景或獲得入讀一所大學的英語水平測試。

商務

商業英語課程

到商務英語課程是為企業管理人員和專業人士誰想要學習英語,盡快與定制的教訓和私人英語教師。

教師培訓

英語教師培訓課程

英語教師培訓課程感興趣的國外英語教學的教師。全球幾乎每一個國家在全球各地的就業機會為合格的英語教師有一個巨大的需求。

專業

專業英語課程

專業英語課程是為專業人士誰想要學習英語,在一個特定的區域,如商業,醫藥,法律,航空,熱情好客。

學習和工作

工作與學習英語課程

勤工儉學是成人想學習英語,並獲得專業工作經驗的同時。

專業

專業英語課程

專業英語課程是為那些想學習英語,參加的活動,如體育,藝術,食品和。


問題與答案

有疑問? 您可以從我們富有經驗的學生顧問, Language International 的工作人員及之前的學生獲得解答。

參考翻譯

"Is it possible for a student on a tourist visa to book a 4-month course?"

Bruna Messias, 來自巴西的學生
Yes this is possible.
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"Can you waive the express mailing fee if the student is living locally? Also, can you advise on how a student changes their visa status from 'tourist' to 'student'?"

Ana Rocha, inlingua 的工作人員
There will not be any express fee as we’ll mail it to DHS. The student has to be in the US for at least 3 months and has to apply at least 45 days before the I94 expires. The process will take minimum 3-4 mos and it can be up to 7-8 months. In the meantime student cannot study or leave the country
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"Can a student apply for a student visa for the semi-intensive course?"

Yes, he SHOULD apply for the student visa as ELS’s Semi-Intensive Program is considered to be an “academic program” per number of hours per week. Therefore, foreign visitors who enter the US with the primary purpose of study in this program are recommended to apply for the appropriate student visa.
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"Do you have a maximum age for students?"

Dyan Test, 來自美國的學生
No we don't.
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"If a student has a tourist visa, can she take miss one hour lesson per week to stay within the tourist visa study guidellines?"

Dyan Test, 來自美國的學生
Yes, she has the option of taking the regular ELS course, with one day of the week as an optional day.
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"Can a student be issued with an I-20 if they wish to study for 52 weeks? Also, what are the requirements?"

Bruna Messias, 來自巴西的學生
Yes, the student can be issued an I-20 for 52 weeks of study. We will need the following to make the I-20: - Copy of student's passport - A recent bank statement(must have at least $3000 USD) - Application (including student's email for communication only after the student begins classes at Connect) - Payment for the fees listed - Address in the student's home country where the I-20 documents can be sent via FedEx STREET ADDRESS: APARTMENT/UNIT: CITY: STATE/PROVINCE: POSTAL CODE: COUNTRY: TELEPHONE NUMBER:
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"Is it possible for a student to take a 17-hour course and not require an I-20?"

Yes. A student can take a 17-hour course without requiring an I-20.
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"Does a student require an F1 visa to study a semi-intensive course?"

Yes
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"What does ELS need to receive before it can issue an I-20?"

Julio Cesar Montes, 來自古巴的學生
ELS will need to receive the completed proof of funds form first.
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"Can you issue an I-20 for a student for 48 weeks?"

Yes we can issue an I-20 for this student for 48 weeks, and yes we can send it to them as long as the shipping is paid for first.
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"If a student has a green card and lives in the US, do they require Insurance to attend ELS?"

Dyan Test, 來自美國的學生
ELS requires all students to have health insurance. Our insurance is not eligible to green card holders, so they would need to organise their own.
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"Is your school officially recognised by the Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission (SACM)? And is it possible for a student to initially pay their course fees and then apply for sponshorship from SACM?"

Language Systems , Language Systems International 的工作人員
Yes the schools is officially recongised by SACM. As for payment, the student will need to study and pay for their school at least 4 month (16 weeks) before SACM will approve the scholarship. Also, students will need to start their application for SACM scholarship befoire they start classes in our school.
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"Does a student require an F1 student visa for the Elementary 16-week course?"

The student does not require an F1 visa, but if he does apply for one, he needs our I-20 and acceptance letter.
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"Do transfer students require an I-20?"

Dyan Test, 來自美國的學生
Transfer students do not need a new I-20 when they apply because their current I-20 will be released to LSI. They will only need a transfer form and acceptance letter. Then once the students have successfully started the program at LSI, they will be issued a new LSI I-20 which will maintain their student status. However, please make sure previous to the application that the student's I-20 is *in status and are eligible to transfer*. Otherwise, students will not be able to register as transfer students.
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"Is it possible to study 15 hours a week on a tourist visa?"

Cristian Restrepo Trujillo, 來自哥倫比亞的學生
Yes it is.
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"What courses are available to students that are not holders of a student visa?"

Students that are not holders of a student visa can only participate in part time courses - 15 hours or less.
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"Will you accept students from Venezuela? If so what is the procedure?"

Yes we can. We are familiar with CADIVI. We are happy to help students with the necessary documents needed to get the scholarship. We provide an acceptance letter and a verification of enrollment letter which outlines the students class schedule, and a description of the courses. Typically, the student would be responsible for translating all the documents/information into Spanish and we would sign off on it.
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"Can you send I-20 documents to a prospecitve student in Saudi Arabia?"

Yes this is possible?
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"Will a student incur additional fees if they require extra documents for CADAVI?"

Ana Rocha, inlingua 的工作人員
No they will not.
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"Can a student with a J1 visa transfer to an F1 from within the US - or does she have to return to China to re-apply?"

Our ELS center might be able to advise this student on the transfer process. However, she would not be legally permitted to study until the entire visa transfer process is completed. It is not legal to study during the pending process and it can sometimes take over 4 months. So if Ms. Chen wants to do the process within the US, we can recommend that she go and get assistance directly from the ELS Center. However, if she doesn’t want to wait for many months without being permitted to study, she would want to consider going back to China and applying for the visa there.
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"What are the visa requirements to study at ELS?"

Farid Mahmoud, 來自沙特阿拉伯的學生
ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course take
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"When do you need an ESTA?"

Joël Roche, 來自法國的學生
The ESTA is for tourists (not for students.) ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course taken.
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"Will you accept a student who will be starting a 4-week course a week late?"

Dyan Test, 來自美國的學生
Yes, the Houston Clear Lake center will accept this student. Please make sure that he and his family fully understand the disadvantages of the late start. He will be starting 1 week behind the other students and it will be challenging for him. *Also, the state of Texas has VERY strict immunization regulations. So Tadeusz will need to have the completed required Meningitis vaccination forms when he arrives at the center. He will NOT be permitted to study without them. ELS sends these forms in the student welcome package. You can also access them in the downloads section of SuperService. You just need to go to the USA “center specific” health and immunization forms. The one for Texas centers is the VERY first one at the top.
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"Can you provide clarification regarding Visas required at ELS?"

liateresa zenere, 來自意大利的學生
Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1.
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"Although you are not accepting Saudi students, will you accept an American student of Saudi descent? She has a US passport."

Yes this is fine since the student is an American citizen.
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"If a student has 2 months left on his passport, can he apply for a visa with that passport and then take another one? Can the student go on a tourist visa in June, leave after 3 months and then re-enter on a student visa?"

Bruna Messias, 來自巴西的學生
The student would need to check with US Embassy regarding applying for a visa on his current passport. The Semi-Intensive Program is considered an academic program and any foreign visitor entering the US with the primary purpose of study should have the appropriate student visa. This is not to say that a student legitimately entering for tourism cannot study with ELS for a limited time. However the visa for entry should match the foreign visitor’s primary purpose of entering the US In summary, when the student enters the US to study, he must have the correct visa.
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"Can you advise on the conditions when a student needs to apply for an F1 or an F2 visa?"

Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"Is there a ban for students from Saudi Arabia?"

No.
這有幫助嗎?
參考翻譯

"Can a student study for 52 weeks on a tourist visa?"

Elman Sofiyev, SOLEX College 的工作人員
No, they will need a student's visa.
這有幫助嗎?